Healthscope
Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement 

Privacy Statement for Job Applicants applying for Healthscope roles

You are applying for employment with Healthscope. Your application will be considered in accordance with Healthscope’s Privacy Statement:

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Statement outlines how Healthscope collects, uses and manages your personal information when applying for a job with us Please be sure to read this Privacy Statement carefully before you provide any personal information when applying for a job with us. 

Whenever you provide personal information to us regarding your job application, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (""APPs"") which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information in order to consider your application for employment or your engagement as a contractor. Personal information is information about you that can be used to identify you individually. Some common examples of personal information include your name, gender, date of birth, postal address, telephone number, email address and other information necessary to process your job application.

In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information about you. This may include health information and any other sensitive information that is revealed by a police check or other background check on you. You expressly consent to our collection, use, holding and disclosure of your sensitive information for these purposes. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to consider your application.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?
The information we collect allows us to assess and process your job application. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

When do we disclose personal information?
We do not share, sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties or affiliates, except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Statement. We may disclose your personal information to third parties and affiliates as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, such as for checking references in your job application.

If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the APPs.

How do we store personal information?
Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet, however, we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information.   

How can I access, correct, update and / or delete personal information you have collected?
You may access your account at any time to update your personal information (your profile, application and/or resume) ensuring that Healthscope holds the most complete, accurate and up to date information about you.
It is your responsibility to keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorised access. 

We/Healthscope will take the appropriate security measures to protect the database from access by unauthorised people.
 
Unless instructed otherwise, we will keep your information in our database. Should you wish to remove your information from our database at any time, please contact Healthscope’s Human Resource Department.